Russian visa types

Prices and conditions for obtaining visas indicated for European citizens excluding Great Britain*

Single entry visas

With a single entry visa you can enter and leave Russia only one time, visa is valid during 2-30 days (exact days should be mentioned in the form, also you should have travel insurance valid for all period of your journey).

Consulate will issue visa for the days mentioned in the form.

Usual term of visa preparation is 7 days in Russian consulate in Helsinki.

Urgent visa preparation will take 5 days. Also visa can be issued in 1 work day.

Single entry visas can be tourist (74€), business or culture (115€).

Urgent single tourist visa

Usual term of visa preparation is 5 work days. For example, you bring all your documents on Monday, on Tuesday morning we bring them to the consulate, and next Monday near 13:00 you receive your passport with ready visa in our office. Maximum period of duration urgent visa is 14 days. Purpose of the trip in the case of urgent visa is aim tourism.

It is possible to prepare super urgent visa. Term of preparation is 1 work day. Documents are sent to the consulate at 9:00 am, and near 16:30 same day visa is ready. You can inform us about the need of such a visa by email or text message, in this case we ask to bring all the documents to our office at 8:30 am and we open office earlier than usual.

The price of urgent single tourist visa is 148€, the price of urgent single business or culture visa is 185€

Group visa

Group visa can be issued only for 2-5 days and is possible for 5-50 people, only for citizens of Finland, planning to stay from 2 to 5 days in St. Petersburg, Leningrad Oblast and the Republic of Karelia. Group must follow together by one vehicle. If group is following by train all members of the group must be in the same train car.

Purpose of the trip is group tourism. The cost is indicated for one person. The difference between individual tourist visa and group tourist visa is in that the passport is not needed for a group visa. It is enough just a good quality copy of the passport with all details. The copy of the passport should be located in the middle of the page and be 100% of the passport size. If you plan to apply in the future for one year multiple entry visa, we would recommend then to do an individual visa , because trips with the group visa do not take into account when applying for an annual visa.

The price of group visa is 74€ per person.

Double entry visa

Double entry Russian visa allows to enter Russia two times.

Double entry tourist visa can be valid up to 30 days.

“Business” or “culture relations” visa can be valid up to 90 days, it allows you to be in Russia during 90 days (for Schengen area passport holders).

Preparation time for double visa is 8 days.

The cost of double entry visa tourist, culture or business is 115€.

Urgent double entry visa

Double entry visa can be prepared urgently, in 5 work days. Valid period of time stays same 90 days, so you can be on the territory of Russia during 90 days.

It is possible also to prepare double entry visa for you in 1 work day.

The cost of urgent double entry visa tourist, culture or business is 185€.

Multiple entry visa to Russia

Multiple entry visa can be annual visa, two year visa and three year visa. Multiple entry visa allows you to be in Russia 90 days during half a year and 180 days during a year.

Multiple entry one year visa on condition if you have used Russian visa in your passport with stamps of your last trip during past 12 months before your new multi entry visa starts

If you made at least one trip to Russia with your visa for 12 months before the start of the validity of the new visa, you can get a new one cheaper and faster.

You will be able to receive annual visa in 11-14 days for 159€, or in 6 weeks for 139€ (during holidays processing time increases).

When you get a new passport always leave copies of your old visas and stamps. But note please, that stamps in the group visa trips, non-visa cruises and trips by FAN ID are not considered.

In the case of applying for a visa for a usual processing time 5 weeks, you can keep your passport. By using the copy of your passport we will prepare an invitation for you and when it is ready (3-4 weeks), we will send you a text message with the request to bring your passport to our office and it will be in the consulate for one week. Copy of your
passport should be in a good quality, passport should be located in the middle of the page and be 100% from the size of your passport.

Multiple entry visa in the case if you did not visit Russia with your visa during last 12 months before your new visa starts

If you did not have any visits to Russia during the year, you can also apply for an accelerated multiple entry visa, processing time will take 20 days or usual processing time is 6 weeks.

Quick preparation of multiple entry visa (about 20 days) costs 175€, visa with normal processing time costs 150€.

In the case of applying for a visa for a usual processing time 5 weeks, you can keep your passport. By using the copy of your passport we will prepare an invitation for you and when it is ready (3-4 weeks), we will send you a text message with the request to bring your passport to our office and it will be in the consulate for one week. Copy of your passport should be in a good quality, passport should be located in the middle of the page and be 100% from the size of your passport.

Two year visa to Russia

If you had two year visa or 2 one year multiple visas, for which you made at least 7 trips during 2 years before getting a new visa and your last trip was made 3 months before your new visa comes into effect, you can apply for a two year visa, processing time will take 11-14 days, the cost is 260€.

If you had only 1 one year visa during last 2 years, but you would like to receive two year visa, we can prepare it for 300€, processing time is 20 days.

Visa for children

We can prepare single entry, double entry and multiple entry one year visa for children.

Child visa only

When applying for a visa only for a child under 14 years old, a letter of consent is required from one of the parents and a copy of the parent's passport. Letter of consent you can write on the copy of the parent’s passport or on the separate paper and attach it to the parent’s passport copy.

Letter of consent is written in a free form, for example:

“Dear consul!

Please prepare a visa for my son / daughter, Name and Surname and birth dates of the child. The dates of the trip to Russia (validity of the visa). Name of the parent, signature, date.”

In that case if child is accompanied with parent, please, attach copy of the visa and passport of the parent. If the surnames of the child and a parent who signed the letter are different, attach a copy of family connection certificate from magistrate.

One year visa for children 0-17 years old

When parent is applying for a multiple entry one year visa, he/she has an opportunity to apply for a visa for his/her underage child even if child has not been to Russia ever. In this case child receives visa as an “accompanying family member”.

If parent is applying for a two year visa, child will get as an “accompanying family member” only one year visa.

One year visa for children up to 4 years old we can prepare only when child’s documents are submitted along with the documents for the annual visa for one of the parent’s.

We can submit child’s documents for a visa as an “accompanying family member” at any time of the validity period of the annual visa of the parent, but the term of the child's visa will end with the termination of the visa of the parent.

One year visa for children 4-17 years old

If a visa is required only for a minor child of 4-17 years of age, we can prepare a visa for "sports connections". For visa preparation we will require a good quality copy of the passport and filled-out form. With the help of this data we will order an invitation and
when it will be ready we will ask you to deliver to our office the passport, photo, travel insurance and permission from parents if the child under 14 years of age. The invitation processing time is about 3-4 weeks, passport is 1 week in the consulate. During Russian official holidays processing time increases.

One year visa for children 8-17 years old

We also can prepare an urgent one year multiple entry visa if child visited Russia during last year and he/she has copy of visas and stamps in the passport. The cost of this type visa is 159€. Processing time is 11-14 days.

Visa with own invitation

We can make a visa with your own invitation if it was issued in accordance with the requirements of the consulate.

With the invitation from relatives and friends, you can not get a multiple annual visa, you can get a maximum of a two-entry visa for three months. For multiple annual visa is needed an invitation from Russian companies.

If you don’t have trips to Russia during last 12 months, with the letter-invitation from Russian partner you can get only two-entry visa for three months.

*Please note

For Danish citizens we have to provide to the Consulate the confirmation, that you have been living in Finland more than 90 days (paper from Maistraatti or from your workplace).